May 17, 2022

GHACOF 61

location_icon
Type: Climate Forum
Location: Hybrid
Start Date: 17 May, 2022 08:30 AM
End Date: 19 May, 2022 05:00 PM
Timezone: GMT+03:00 Africa/Nairobi

The conference brings together key climate stakeholders from the region, working to develop climate services for sustainable development. It also provides individuals and organizations with an opportunity to showcase innovations to adapt and mitigate the effects of climate change.

The theme of the conference is "Anticipatory Action for Climate Resilience”.

Forum Objectives

Review the impact of the March – May (MAM)2022 season

▪ Present the regional forecast for the June - September (JJAS) 2022 season

▪ Present JJAS 2022 expected impacts of the forecast and advisories for key sectors in
each country

▪ Provide a regional interaction platform for decision makers, climate scientists,
research scientists, users of climate information, and development partners

▪ Release the forum outcomes and GHACOF 61 statement

Working groups to co-produce climate services and advisories will take place in the following sectors:

  • Agriculture and food security
  • Disaster risk management
  • Water and energy
  • Livestock and rangelands
  • Health
  • Environment and forests
  • Conflict early warning
  • Climate change
  • Media and communications

Additional Materials

08:30 AM
Introduction to co-production sessions, new products, and user needs
08:30 AM - 09:45 AM

Introduction to co-production sessions, new products, and user needs

  • Introduction of participants to the agenda and
  • Showcasing and review of any new products
  • Review of the past seasons performance
  • Discussions around user needs to make better decisions
Emebet Jiggsa
Emebet Jiggsa moderator
Calistus Wachana
Calistus Wachana moderator
Kenneth Mwangi
Kenneth Mwangi moderator
Eunice Koech
Eunice Koech moderator
10:00 AM
Agriculture and food security co-production session
10:00 AM - 01:00 PM

Agriculture and food security co-production session

Co-production and product development session for the agriculture and food security sector

Join the session

Oliver Kipkogei
Oliver Kipkogei moderator
Masilin Gudoshava
Masilin Gudoshava rapporteur
Conflict and security co-production session
10:00 AM - 01:00 PM

Conflict and security co-production session

Co-production and product development session for the conflict and security sector

Join the session

Andrew Malinga
Andrew Malinga moderator
Disaster risk management co-production session
10:00 AM - 01:00 PM

Disaster risk management co-production session

Co-production and product development session for disaster risk management sector

Join the session

Jully Ouma
Jully Ouma moderator
Ahmed Amdihun
Ahmed Amdihun speaker
Environment & forestry co-production session
10:00 AM - 01:00 PM

Environment & forestry co-production session

Co-production and product development session for the environment and forestry sector

Join the session

Eugene Kayijamahe
Eugene Kayijamahe moderator
Viola Otieno rapporteur
Health & nutrition co-production session
10:00 AM - 01:00 PM

Health & nutrition co-production session

Co-production and product development session for the health and nutrition sector

Join the session

Paulino Omay
Paulino Omay moderator
Livestock and rangelands co-production session
10:00 AM - 01:00 PM

Livestock and rangelands co-production session

Co-production and product development session for the livestock and rangelands sector

Join the session

Caroline Kirungu
Caroline Kirungu moderator
Media co-production session
10:00 AM - 01:00 PM

Media co-production session

Co-production and product development session for the media for climate sector

Join the session

Emebet Jiggsa
Emebet Jiggsa moderator
Water resources & energy co-production session
10:00 AM - 01:00 PM

Water resources & energy co-production session

Co-production and product development session for the water resources and energy sector

Join the session

Mohamed Hassan
Mohamed Hassan moderator
Igbal Salah
Igbal Salah rapporteur
Climate change co-production session
10:00 AM - 01:00 PM

Climate change co-production session

Co-production and product development session for the climate change sector

Join the session

Philip Omondi
Philip Omondi moderator
02:00 PM
Migration and displacement side event
02:00 PM - 03:30 PM

Migration and displacement side event

This side event involves discussions on migration and displacement in Eastern Africa. After short 3 minutes presentations by organizations working in the region, discussions will follow around best practices, challenges, and way ahead.

Ahmed Amdihun
Ahmed Amdihun moderator
Crop monitoring co-production side event
02:00 PM - 03:30 PM

Crop monitoring co-production side event

This side event involves enhancing regional agriculture monitoring and strengthened food security reporting, ICPAC is developing a series of activities to revive the regional information network, improve technical support and build the capacity.

Join the session

Kenneth Mwangi
Kenneth Mwangi moderator
08:30 AM
Introduction to co-production of impacts and advisories by sectors.
08:30 AM - 09:45 AM

Introduction to co-production of impacts and advisories by sectors.

  • Introduction to the days agenda
  • Verification of March to May 2022 season
  • Seasonal forecast for June to September 2022
  • State of food security in the region
  • Briefing of working groups, agenda, tasks and guide for the sector meetings
Emebet Jiggsa
Emebet Jiggsa moderator
Kenneth Mwangi
Kenneth Mwangi moderator
Philip Omondi
Philip Omondi moderator
Igbal Salah
Igbal Salah moderator
10:00 AM
Agriculture and food security impacts and advisories working group
10:00 AM - 01:00 PM

Agriculture and food security impacts and advisories working group

Agriculture and food security working group on impacts and advisories

Join the session

Oliver Kipkogei
Oliver Kipkogei moderator
Conflict and security impacts and advisories working group
10:00 AM - 01:00 PM

Conflict and security impacts and advisories working group

Conflict and security working group on impacts and advisories

Join the session

Andrew Malinga
Andrew Malinga moderator
Disaster risk management impacts and advisories working group
10:00 AM - 01:00 PM

Disaster risk management impacts and advisories working group

Disaster risk management working group on impacts and advisories

Join the session

Jully Ouma
Jully Ouma moderator
Environment and forestry impacts and advisories working group
10:00 AM - 01:00 PM

Environment and forestry impacts and advisories working group

Environment and forestry working group on impacts and advisories

Join the session

Eugene Kayijamahe
Eugene Kayijamahe moderator
Health and nutrition impacts and advisories working group
10:00 AM - 01:00 PM

Health and nutrition impacts and advisories working group

Health and nutrition working group on impacts and advisories

Join the session

Paulino Omay
Paulino Omay moderator
Livestock and rangelands impacts and advisories working group
10:00 AM - 01:00 PM

Livestock and rangelands impacts and advisories working group

Livestock and rangelands working group on impacts and advisories

Join the session

Caroline Kirungu
Caroline Kirungu moderator
Media for climate impacts and advisories working group
10:00 AM - 01:00 PM

Media for climate impacts and advisories working group

Media for climate working group on impacts and advisories

Join the session

Emebet Jiggsa
Emebet Jiggsa moderator
Water and energy impacts and advisories working group
10:00 AM - 01:00 PM

Water and energy impacts and advisories working group

Water and energy working group on impacts and advisories

Join the session

Mohamed Hassan
Mohamed Hassan moderator
02:00 PM
Climate change and resilience side event
02:00 PM - 03:30 PM

Climate change and resilience side event

This side event involves a marketplace with climate change and resilience solutions from Eastern Africa. After short 3 minutes presentations by organizations working in the region, discussions will follow around best practices, challenges, and way ahead.

Philip Omondi
Philip Omondi moderator
08:30 AM
GHACOF 61 main event
08:30 AM - 01:00 PM

GHACOF 61 main event

Session I : Opening

Session II : Looking back: performance and impacts of the March to May 2022 season

Session III : Looking ahead: March to May 2022 seasonal forecast

Session IV : Sectoral impacts and advisories

Session V : Panel discussion on the implications of the forecast (Early Action)

Session VI : Release of the seasonal forecast

Philip Omondi
Philip Omondi moderator
Eunice Koech
Eunice Koech rapporteur
Kenneth Mwangi
Kenneth Mwangi moderator
Patricia Nyung'uro
Patricia Nyung'uro moderator
Masilin Gudoshava
Masilin Gudoshava rapporteur
Ahmed Amdihun
Ahmed Amdihun moderator
Doreen Nanyonga rapporteur
Guleid Artan
Guleid Artan speaker